Stocks TelegraphStocks Telegraph
Stock Ideas

PAX Financial Statements and Analysis

NASDAQ : PAX

Patria Investments

$11.06
0.26+2.41%
At Close 4:00 PM
63.19
BESG ScoreESG Rating

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

An instrumental part of fundamental analysis is measuring key indicators of an asset, which are the factors that can influence its value and price. However, sometimes investors show more interest in financial statements with other factors to determine whether investing in that company is the right decision. Financial statements of a company include:

  • Balance Sheet
  • Income Statement
  • Cash Flow Statement

Income Statement

A company's income statement helps investors and business owners determine whether the company is profitable or losing money. Profitability is a key factor investors consider before investing in a stock. Income statements provide them with information about a company's profitability over time. The statement also enables them to observe trends in company spending and earnings since it breaks down individual costs and revenues. Income statements also provide details on where a company's money is going when it isn't profitable or its profits fluctuate.

DateMar 31, 2026Sep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025Sep 30, 2024
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262025202520252024
periodQ1Q3Q2Q1Q3
revenue98.20M86.50M82.522M79.567M78.00M
cost of revenue20.00M36.70M14.589M14.195M29.90M
gross profit78.20M49.80M67.933M65.372M48.10M
gross profit ratio0.7960.5760.8230.8220.617
research and development expenses00000
general and administrative expenses011.90M25.732M23.525M12.20M
selling and marketing expenses001.07M968.00K0
selling general and administrative expenses011.90M26.802M24.493M12.20M
other expenses52.60M010.985M11.463M35.90M
operating expenses52.60M11.90M37.787M35.956M48.10M
cost and expenses72.60M48.60M52.376M50.151M78.00M
interest income00000
interest expense16.40M10.70M3.987M6.979M0
depreciation and amortization9.30M6.184M10.811M11.232M6.30M
ebitda34.90M33.584M29.748M32.815M35.90M
ebitda ratio0.3550.3880.360.4120.46
operating income25.60M37.90M30.146M29.416M0
operating income ratio0.2610.4380.3650.370
total other income expenses net-16.40M-13.30M-15.196M-14.812M11.30M
income before tax9.20M24.60M14.95M14.604M11.30M
income before tax ratio0.0940.2840.1810.1840.145
income tax expense4.60M400.00K829.00K-1.954M8.30M
net income2.30M22.50M12.851M15.664M1.50M
net income ratio0.0230.260.1560.1970.019
eps0.0150.150.0820.0860.01
eps diluted0.0150.150.0820.0860.01
weighted average shs out159.10M153.379M158.075M158.075M152.712M
weighted average shs out dil158.621M153.379M158.075M158.075M152.712M
Graph

Balance Sheet

Balance sheet summarizes a company's financials and can be used as a basis by investors to determine the value of a company. It shows the value of the stock, as well as the assets and liabilities of the company. A company's balance sheet displays how its assets are put to use and how those assets are financed, based on the liabilities section. Both investors and analysts analyze a company's balance sheet to determine how it allocates its resources.

DateMar 31, 2026Sep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025Sep 30, 2024
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262025202520252024
periodQ1Q3Q2Q1Q3
cash and cash equivalents50.90M30.30M28.539M36.07M38.30M
short term investments36.00M22.00M81.196M14.569M185.40M
cash and short term investments86.90M52.30M109.735M50.639M223.70M
net receivables346.80M89.20M90.171M172.126M124.00M
inventory00000
other current assets0103.80M112.272M174.471M83.20M
total current assets433.70M245.30M312.178M397.236M430.90M
property plant equipment net44.40M40.70M41.033M37.588M26.50M
goodwill00432.718M424.115M0
intangible assets959.90M829.40M362.374M353.031M0
goodwill and intangible assets959.90M829.40M795.092M777.146M740.30M
long term investments53.80M45.90M62.694M59.902M75.10M
tax assets19.80M018.379M14.432M13.90M
other non current assets221.50M164.30M88.584M47.688M37.70M
total non current assets1.299B1.08B1.006B936.756M893.50M
other assets00000
total assets1.733B1.326B1.318B1.334B1.324B
account payables100.00M034.583M66.319M0
short term debt255.10M70.30M90.845M45.948M16.10M
tax payables0015.151M14.089M31.90M
deferred revenue00030.921M0
other current liabilities-100.00M311.20M261.364M253.536M413.30M
total current liabilities255.10M381.50M401.943M410.813M461.30M
long term debt076.00M95.866M168.962M149.30M
deferred revenue non current232.60M0000
deferred tax liabilities non current51.00M050.559M49.872M2.50M
other non current liabilities572.70M265.50M180.835M148.175M211.10M
total non current liabilities856.30M341.50M327.26M367.009M362.90M
other liabilities00000
capital lease obligations0025.666M22.65M0
total liabilities1.111B723.00M729.203M777.822M824.20M
preferred stock00000
common stock0016.00K16.00K0
retained earnings00000
accumulated other comprehensive income loss58.50M8.10M-5.032M-27.589M-22.10M
other total stockholders equity544.70M578.70M580.109M573.098M513.40M
total stockholders equity603.20M586.80M575.093M545.525M491.30M
total equity621.70M602.60M588.757M556.17M500.20M
total liabilities and stockholders equity1.733B1.326B1.318B1.334B1.324B
minority interest18.50M15.80M13.664M10.645M8.90M
total investments89.80M67.90M143.89M74.471M260.50M
total debt255.10M146.30M186.711M214.91M165.40M
net debt204.20M116.00M158.172M178.84M127.10M
Graph

Cash Flow

A cash flow statement is regarded as a valuable indicator of profitability and the long-term outlook for a company. It assists the company in evaluating whether it has sufficient funds to cover its expenses. Essentially, a cash flow statement represents an organization's financial health. The cash flow statement, which measures the business's ability to operate in the short as well as long term, is broken down into operating, investing, and financing activities.

DateMar 31, 2026Sep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025Jun 30, 2024
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262025202520252024
periodQ1Q3Q2Q1Q2
deferred income tax000-1.954M0
stock based compensation003.856M3.583M0
change in working capital0043.65M63.306M-12.561M
accounts receivables00-2.381M89.294M19.573M
inventory00000
accounts payables00000
other working capital0046.031M-25.988M-32.134M
other non cash items-11.60M-22.50M8.793M7.347M-800.00K
net cash provided by operating activities0076.874M100.072M9.667M
investments in property plant and equipment00-2.452M-2.18M-535.00K
acquisitions net000-1.078M-50.983M
purchases of investments00-47.481M-9.146M-1.966M
sales maturities of investments0019.441M3.26M130.929M
other investing activites00-1.515M-289.00K0
net cash used for investing activites00-32.007M-9.433M75.761M
debt repayment00-30.521M-36.551M-88.933M
common stock issued003.506M00
common stock repurchased0000-141.301M
dividends paid00-23.712M-23.589M-26.569M
other financing activites00-2.526M-29.973M-4.167M
net cash used provided by financing activities00-53.253M-90.113M-83.104M
effect of forex changes on cash-2.701M0855.00K2.126M0
net change in cash-2.701M-28.539M-7.531M2.652M1.965M
cash at end of period50.90M028.539M36.07M28.949M
cash at beginning of period53.601M28.539M36.07M33.418M26.984M
operating cashflow0076.874M100.072M9.667M
capital expenditure00-2.452M-2.264M-535.00K
free cash flow0074.422M97.808M9.132M
Graph

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Patria Investments Ltd do last quarter? What was its Total Revenue and Cost of Revenue?
A company's Total Revenue reveals how much money it generates before any expenses or deductions are made. As a result, this metric informs investors/stakeholders how much money the business makes. Tracking and understanding it is essential for evaluating a company's growth. As opposed to revenue, Cost of Revenue is any expenses a business incur to generate revenue. There can be high revenue in a business, but if the costs are high, it won't make a profit and will go out of business when money runs out. Therefore, PAX generated $98.20M in revenue last quarter, while its costs came in at $20.00M.
Last quarter, how much Gross Profit did Patria Investments Ltd report?
A business's Gross Profit is a key indicator of its profitability and financial performance. In other words, it reflects how efficiently a business uses labor, raw materials, and other resources. Patria Investments Ltd reported a $78.20M Gross Profit for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026.
Have PAX's Total Operating Expenses and Operating Income been favorable recently?
Operational Expenses represent the costs a company must incur to generate revenue, which is the ultimate goal of a business, whereas Operating Income shows the revenue left after operational direct and indirect costs have been deducted. PAX incurred $52.60M worth of Operating Expenses, while it generated $25.60M worth of Operating Income.
How much Net Income has PAX posted recently?
The Net Income of a company is one of the factors investors consider when investing in the company. According to recent earnings report from Patria Investments Ltd, the company generated $2.30M in Net Income. When a company has a history of consistent net income, investors are more likely to invest in it since they know they will get a return.
At the end of the last quarter, how much Cash and Equivalents did Patria Investments Ltd have?
The amount of Cash and Cash Equivalents is an effective indicator of the financial strength and well-being of a company. An excess cash situation occurs when a company has more cash and cash equivalents than it needs for operating activities. The amount of Cash and Cash Equivalents available to Patria Investments Ltd as of the end of the last quarter was $50.90M.
What are PAX's Total Net Receivables for the last quarter?
Total Net Receivables are a company's outstanding debts to its customers. Therefore, it refers to the amount that a company expects to collect from its customers. The higher a company's net receivables are, the more confident it is that it can collect money from its debtors. As of the end of the last quarter, PAX had Total Net Receivables of $346.80M.
In terms of Total Assets and Current Assets, where did Patria Investments Ltd stand at?
An asset with an economic value within a year is considered a current asset. Total assets, however, also include long-term fixed assets, intangible assets, and other non-current assets. The current Assets of PAX were $433.70M, while the Total Assets stand at $1.73B.
As of the last quarter, how much Total Debt did Patria Investments Ltd have?
The total debt of a business refers to how much it borrows. A company's current and long-term liabilities are added together to calculate its Total Debt. A debt ratio may be taken into account on a balance sheet by financial lenders, investors, and business leaders when making informed decisions about future loans or investments. The total amount of PAX's debt was $255.10M at the end of the last quarter.
What were PAX's Total Liabilities during the last reported quarter?
A company's total liabilities are the sum of all debts it is liable for, including any off-balance shee liabilities it may incur. This can be calculated by adding up all short-term and long-term liabilities. In its last quarter, PAX reported total liabilities of $1.11B.
How much did PAX's Working Capital change over the last quarter?
Working Capital Change for PAX was $0.00 over the last quarter. Working Capital Change refers to the difference between net working capital amounts at the end of one accounting period and the end of another. It tells investors/stakeholders how much the company's cash flow will differ from its Net Income (i.e., after-tax profits). More powerful companies often have positive Change in Working Capital numbers as they have increased control over collecting cash from customers and delaying payments to suppliers.
PAX generated how much cash from operating activities?
An operating cash flow statement usually contains cash from operating activities in the first section. An organization's cash from operating activities refers to the money it takes in and takes out as a result of its regular business operations. PAX generated $0.00 of Cash from Operating Activities during its recently reported quarter.
What was PAX's latest reported Net Change in Cash?
An increase or decrease in cash and cash equivalent balances within a specified period is considered the net change in cash in a cash flow statement. Furthermore, it takes into account cash changes as a result of investments, financing, and operating activities. PAX reported a -$2.70M Net Change in Cash in the most recent quarter.
logo

Stocks Telegraph provides information and tools designed to assist investors and Wall Street players. A major goal is to offer financiers comprehensive information that will help them gain insight into investing.

Stocks Telegraph does not provide any advice or recommendations for buying or selling stocks, securities, or other financial products. Information contained on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as professional financial, investment or other advice. Stocks Telegraph is not liable for any loss or damage that may occur as a result of reliance on this data.

© 2026 Stocks Telegraph All rights reserved.
Most stock quote data provided by Financial Modeling Prep

stockstelegraph

Don't have an account?

stockstelegraph

Don't have an account?

stockstelegraph

Already have an account?

stockstelegraph
Smart Screening Tools for Exceptional Returns
stockstelegraph

For just $1, you can unlock ST Grading’s top-rated stocks that consistently beat the market. Our AI-powered Smart Screener finds winning trades in seconds, helping you uncover hidden opportunities before others do.

Ready to Win Big?

Try Now for Just $1!
stockstelegraph