Stocks TelegraphStocks Telegraph
Stock Ideas

IHG Financial Statements and Analysis

NYSE : IHG

InterContinental Hotels Group

$163.02
-1.56-0.95%
At Close 4:00 PM
78.65
B+ESG ScoreESG Rating

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

An instrumental part of fundamental analysis is measuring key indicators of an asset, which are the factors that can influence its value and price. However, sometimes investors show more interest in financial statements with other factors to determine whether investing in that company is the right decision. Financial statements of a company include:

  • Balance Sheet
  • Income Statement
  • Cash Flow Statement

Income Statement

A company's income statement helps investors and business owners determine whether the company is profitable or losing money. Profitability is a key factor investors consider before investing in a stock. Income statements provide them with information about a company's profitability over time. The statement also enables them to observe trends in company spending and earnings since it breaks down individual costs and revenues. Income statements also provide details on where a company's money is going when it isn't profitable or its profits fluctuate.

DateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2025Jun 30, 2024Mar 31, 2024Dec 31, 2023
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262025202420242023
periodQ2Q2Q2Q1Q4
revenue2.659B1.835B2.322B1.161B2.379B
cost of revenue1.983B1.367B1.794B874.00M1.897B
gross profit676.00M467.657M528.00M287.00M482.138M
gross profit ratio0.2540.2550.2270.2470.203
research and development expenses00000
general and administrative expenses0000169.00M
selling and marketing expenses0000249.00M
selling general and administrative expenses007.00M7.00M423.00M
other expenses0035.00M00
operating expenses0049.00M24.50M803.50M
cost and expenses1.983B1.367B1.794B898.50M1.897B
interest income25.00M75.758M32.00M26.50M20.833M
interest expense111.00M66.288M84.00M056.547M
depreciation and amortization65.00M53.176M72.00M36.00M32.738M
ebitda741.00M578.38M626.00M297.50M514.876M
ebitda ratio0.2790.3150.270.2560.216
operating income676.00M467.657M528.00M261.50M482.138M
operating income ratio0.2540.2550.2270.2250.203
total other income expenses net-98.00M-6.556M-58.00M-25.50M-50.595M
income before tax578.00M461.101M470.00M236.00M431.543M
income before tax ratio0.2170.2510.2020.2030.181
income tax expense153.00M119.464M125.00M62.50M150.792M
net income425.00M341.638M173.50M173.50M288.688M
net income ratio0.160.1860.0750.1490.121
eps2.832.192.101.051.75
eps diluted2.812.162.101.051.75
weighted average shs out150.00M156.30M164.924M164.924M164.661M
weighted average shs out dil151.10M157.80M164.90M164.90M164.661M
Graph

Balance Sheet

Balance sheet summarizes a company's financials and can be used as a basis by investors to determine the value of a company. It shows the value of the stock, as well as the assets and liabilities of the company. A company's balance sheet displays how its assets are put to use and how those assets are financed, based on the liabilities section. Both investors and analysts analyze a company's balance sheet to determine how it allocates its resources.

DateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2025Jun 30, 2024Mar 31, 2024Dec 31, 2023
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262025202420242023
periodQ2Q2Q2Q1Q4
cash and cash equivalents825.00M611.00M851.00M851.00M1.322B
short term investments6.00M8.00M7.00M7.00M7.00M
cash and short term investments831.00M619.00M858.00M858.00M1.329B
net receivables1.035B985.00M918.00M918.00M698.00M
inventory4.00M4.00M4.00M4.00M5.00M
other current assets053.00M19.00M19.00M92.00M
total current assets1.87B1.661B1.799B1.799B2.124B
property plant equipment net394.00M417.00M430.00M430.00M426.00M
goodwill0000336.00M
intangible assets1.136B1.172B1.07B1.07B763.00M
goodwill and intangible assets1.136B1.172B1.07B1.07B1.099B
long term investments1.241B272.00M789.00M244.00M686.00M
tax assets129.00M0122.00M0134.00M
other non current assets458.00M1.416B366.00M1.033B344.00M
total non current assets3.358B3.277B2.777B2.777B2.689B
other assets00000
total assets5.228B4.938B4.576B4.576B4.813B
account payables769.00M715.00M625.00M625.00M711.00M
short term debt1.078B474.00M624.00M629.00M629.00M
tax payables0040.00M051.00M
deferred revenue894.00M0773.00M0752.00M
other current liabilities83.00M908.00M-712.00M869.00M98.00M
total current liabilities2.824B2.097B2.123B2.123B2.19B
long term debt3.463B3.634B2.953B2.974B2.567B
deferred revenue non current1.364B01.175B01.096B
deferred tax liabilities non current22.00M042.00M068.00M
other non current liabilities529.00M1.847B484.00M1.68B838.00M
total non current liabilities5.378B5.481B4.654B4.654B4.569B
other liabilities00000
capital lease obligations0406.00M435.00M435.00M396.00M
total liabilities8.202B7.578B6.777B6.777B6.759B
preferred stock00000
common stock142.00M149.00M139.00M139.00M141.00M
retained earnings-620.00M-224.00M130.00M130.00M396.00M
accumulated other comprehensive income loss-2.50B-2.569B-2.473B-2.473B-2.452B
other total stockholders equity0000-35.00M
total stockholders equity-2.978B-2.644B-2.204B-2.204B-1.95B
total equity-2.974B-2.64B-2.201B-2.201B-1.946B
total liabilities and stockholders equity5.228B4.938B4.576B4.576B4.813B
minority interest4.00M4.00M3.00M3.00M4.00M
total investments1.247B280.00M796.00M251.00M693.00M
total debt4.541B4.108B3.577B3.603B3.592B
net debt3.716B3.497B2.726B2.752B2.27B
Graph

Cash Flow

A cash flow statement is regarded as a valuable indicator of profitability and the long-term outlook for a company. It assists the company in evaluating whether it has sufficient funds to cover its expenses. Essentially, a cash flow statement represents an organization's financial health. The cash flow statement, which measures the business's ability to operate in the short as well as long term, is broken down into operating, investing, and financing activities.

DateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2025Jun 30, 2024Mar 31, 2024Dec 31, 2023
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262025202420242023
periodQ2Q2Q2Q1Q4
deferred income tax6.00M0-15.00M0-2.897M
stock based compensation037.00M17.00M17.00M15.50M
change in working capital-121.00M-271.00M-174.00M-174.00M245.372M
accounts receivables00000
inventory00000
accounts payables00000
other working capital-121.00M-271.00M-174.00M-174.00M245.372M
other non cash items-20.00M4.00M28.50M28.50M-8.497M
net cash provided by operating activities355.00M312.00M81.00M81.00M570.904M
investments in property plant and equipment-33.00M-11.00M-7.00M-7.00M-46.348M
acquisitions net00-5.00M-5.00M38.50M
purchases of investments-30.00M0-21.00M0-54.499M
sales maturities of investments2.00M09.00M07.936M
other investing activites-12.00M-136.00M-17.00M-17.00M-38.50M
net cash used for investing activites-73.00M-147.00M-29.00M-29.00M-92.911M
debt repayment0-15.00M00-651.779M
common stock issued0000575.723M
common stock repurchased-380.00M-425.00M-188.50M-188.50M-412.659M
dividends paid-189.00M-180.00M-86.00M-86.00M-77.053M
other financing activites-6.00M6.00M-8.00M-8.00M-2.976M
net cash used provided by financing activities-575.00M-614.00M-282.50M-282.50M146.314M
effect of forex changes on cash-11.00M47.00M-10.00M-10.00M5.00M
net change in cash-304.00M589.00M-471.00M-240.50M612.00M
cash at end of period825.00M589.00M851.00M-240.50M1.322B
cash at beginning of period1.129B01.322B0710.00M
operating cashflow355.00M312.00M81.00M81.00M570.904M
capital expenditure-10.00M-11.00M-7.00M-7.00M-46.348M
free cash flow345.00M301.00M74.00M74.00M524.555M
Graph

Frequently Asked Questions

How did InterContinental Hotels Group PLC do last quarter? What was its Total Revenue and Cost of Revenue?
A company's Total Revenue reveals how much money it generates before any expenses or deductions are made. As a result, this metric informs investors/stakeholders how much money the business makes. Tracking and understanding it is essential for evaluating a company's growth. As opposed to revenue, Cost of Revenue is any expenses a business incur to generate revenue. There can be high revenue in a business, but if the costs are high, it won't make a profit and will go out of business when money runs out. Therefore, IHG generated $2.66B in revenue last quarter, while its costs came in at $1.98B.
Last quarter, how much Gross Profit did InterContinental Hotels Group PLC report?
A business's Gross Profit is a key indicator of its profitability and financial performance. In other words, it reflects how efficiently a business uses labor, raw materials, and other resources. InterContinental Hotels Group PLC reported a $676.00M Gross Profit for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026.
Have IHG's Total Operating Expenses and Operating Income been favorable recently?
Operational Expenses represent the costs a company must incur to generate revenue, which is the ultimate goal of a business, whereas Operating Income shows the revenue left after operational direct and indirect costs have been deducted. IHG incurred $0.00 worth of Operating Expenses, while it generated $676.00M worth of Operating Income.
How much Net Income has IHG posted recently?
The Net Income of a company is one of the factors investors consider when investing in the company. According to recent earnings report from InterContinental Hotels Group PLC, the company generated $425.00M in Net Income. When a company has a history of consistent net income, investors are more likely to invest in it since they know they will get a return.
At the end of the last quarter, how much Cash and Equivalents did InterContinental Hotels Group PLC have?
The amount of Cash and Cash Equivalents is an effective indicator of the financial strength and well-being of a company. An excess cash situation occurs when a company has more cash and cash equivalents than it needs for operating activities. The amount of Cash and Cash Equivalents available to InterContinental Hotels Group PLC as of the end of the last quarter was $825.00M.
What are IHG's Total Net Receivables for the last quarter?
Total Net Receivables are a company's outstanding debts to its customers. Therefore, it refers to the amount that a company expects to collect from its customers. The higher a company's net receivables are, the more confident it is that it can collect money from its debtors. As of the end of the last quarter, IHG had Total Net Receivables of $1.04B.
In terms of Total Assets and Current Assets, where did InterContinental Hotels Group PLC stand at?
An asset with an economic value within a year is considered a current asset. Total assets, however, also include long-term fixed assets, intangible assets, and other non-current assets. The current Assets of IHG were $1.87B, while the Total Assets stand at $5.23B.
As of the last quarter, how much Total Debt did InterContinental Hotels Group PLC have?
The total debt of a business refers to how much it borrows. A company's current and long-term liabilities are added together to calculate its Total Debt. A debt ratio may be taken into account on a balance sheet by financial lenders, investors, and business leaders when making informed decisions about future loans or investments. The total amount of IHG's debt was $4.54B at the end of the last quarter.
What were IHG's Total Liabilities during the last reported quarter?
A company's total liabilities are the sum of all debts it is liable for, including any off-balance shee liabilities it may incur. This can be calculated by adding up all short-term and long-term liabilities. In its last quarter, IHG reported total liabilities of $8.20B.
How much did IHG's Working Capital change over the last quarter?
Working Capital Change for IHG was -$121.00M over the last quarter. Working Capital Change refers to the difference between net working capital amounts at the end of one accounting period and the end of another. It tells investors/stakeholders how much the company's cash flow will differ from its Net Income (i.e., after-tax profits). More powerful companies often have positive Change in Working Capital numbers as they have increased control over collecting cash from customers and delaying payments to suppliers.
IHG generated how much cash from operating activities?
An operating cash flow statement usually contains cash from operating activities in the first section. An organization's cash from operating activities refers to the money it takes in and takes out as a result of its regular business operations. IHG generated $355.00M of Cash from Operating Activities during its recently reported quarter.
What was IHG's latest reported Net Change in Cash?
An increase or decrease in cash and cash equivalent balances within a specified period is considered the net change in cash in a cash flow statement. Furthermore, it takes into account cash changes as a result of investments, financing, and operating activities. IHG reported a -$304.00M Net Change in Cash in the most recent quarter.
logo

Stocks Telegraph provides information and tools designed to assist investors and Wall Street players. A major goal is to offer financiers comprehensive information that will help them gain insight into investing.

Stocks Telegraph does not provide any advice or recommendations for buying or selling stocks, securities, or other financial products. Information contained on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as professional financial, investment or other advice. Stocks Telegraph is not liable for any loss or damage that may occur as a result of reliance on this data.

© 2026 Stocks Telegraph All rights reserved.
Most stock quote data provided by Financial Modeling Prep

stockstelegraph

Don't have an account?

stockstelegraph

Don't have an account?

stockstelegraph

Already have an account?

stockstelegraph
Smart Screening Tools for Exceptional Returns
stockstelegraph

For just $1, you can unlock ST Grading’s top-rated stocks that consistently beat the market. Our AI-powered Smart Screener finds winning trades in seconds, helping you uncover hidden opportunities before others do.

Ready to Win Big?

Try Now for Just $1!
stockstelegraph