Stocks TelegraphStocks Telegraph
Stock Ideas

FCBC Financial Statements and Analysis

NASDAQ : FCBC

First Community Bankshares

$47.72
0.09+0.19%
At Close 4:00 PM
68.98
BESG ScoreESG Rating

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

An instrumental part of fundamental analysis is measuring key indicators of an asset, which are the factors that can influence its value and price. However, sometimes investors show more interest in financial statements with other factors to determine whether investing in that company is the right decision. Financial statements of a company include:

  • Balance Sheet
  • Income Statement
  • Cash Flow Statement

Income Statement

A company's income statement helps investors and business owners determine whether the company is profitable or losing money. Profitability is a key factor investors consider before investing in a stock. Income statements provide them with information about a company's profitability over time. The statement also enables them to observe trends in company spending and earnings since it breaks down individual costs and revenues. Income statements also provide details on where a company's money is going when it isn't profitable or its profits fluctuate.

DateJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026Sep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262026202520252025
periodQ2Q1Q3Q2Q1
revenue6.835M44.618M43.86M43.253M42.914M
cost of revenue4.865M4.865M4.402M4.446M5.192M
gross profit1.97M39.753M39.458M38.807M37.722M
gross profit ratio0.2880.8910.900.8970.879
research and development expenses00000
general and administrative expenses17.606M17.606M14.713M14.71M13.697M
selling and marketing expenses00939.00K1.154M1.055M
selling general and administrative expenses17.606M17.606M15.652M15.864M14.752M
other expenses06.511M7.899M7.116M7.708M
operating expenses17.606M24.117M23.551M22.98M22.46M
cost and expenses22.471M28.982M27.953M27.426M27.652M
interest income-37.781M37.781M35.699M35.388M35.169M
interest expense4.734M4.487M4.402M4.731M4.871M
depreciation and amortization-1.738M1.738M1.317M1.485M1.563M
ebitda-17.374M17.374M17.224M17.312M16.825M
ebitda ratio-2.5420.3890.3930.400.392
operating income-15.636M15.636M15.907M15.827M15.262M
operating income ratio-2.2880.350.3630.3660.356
total other income expenses net44.804M0000
income before tax29.168M15.636M15.907M15.827M15.262M
income before tax ratio4.2670.350.3630.3660.356
income tax expense6.655M3.609M3.641M3.581M3.444M
net income22.513M12.027M12.266M12.246M11.818M
net income ratio3.2940.270.280.2830.275
eps1.190.640.670.670.64
eps diluted1.190.630.670.670.64
weighted average shs out18.903M18.925M18.315M18.295M18.325M
weighted average shs out dil18.999M19.033M18.40M18.401M18.451M
Graph

Balance Sheet

Balance sheet summarizes a company's financials and can be used as a basis by investors to determine the value of a company. It shows the value of the stock, as well as the assets and liabilities of the company. A company's balance sheet displays how its assets are put to use and how those assets are financed, based on the liabilities section. Both investors and analysts analyze a company's balance sheet to determine how it allocates its resources.

DateJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026Sep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262026202520252025
periodQ2Q1Q3Q2Q1
cash and cash equivalents591.913M600.299M427.705M94.401M87.456M
short term investments239.05M267.522M131.314M23.087M96.825M
cash and short term investments830.963M867.821M559.019M117.488M184.281M
net receivables9.344M9.856M9.121M8.787M9.306M
inventory00000
other current assets00000
total current assets840.307M877.677M568.14M126.275M193.587M
property plant equipment net50.161M50.204M47.522M48.023M48.78M
goodwill145.672M145.672M143.946M143.946M143.946M
intangible assets18.001M18.841M11.531M11.964M12.49M
goodwill and intangible assets163.673M164.513M155.477M155.91M156.436M
long term investments0002.43B2.382B
tax assets00000
other non current assets000421.101M445.221M
total non current assets213.834M214.717M202.999M3.055B3.032B
other assets2.554B2.553B2.418B00
total assets3.608B3.645B3.19B3.181B3.226B
account payables00000
short term debt2.924M3.181M1.429M1.016M908.00K
tax payables00000
deferred revenue00000
other current liabilities3.014B0-1.429M2.635B2.684B
total current liabilities3.017B3.181M02.636B2.685B
long term debt00000
deferred revenue non current00000
deferred tax liabilities non current00000
other non current liabilities49.105M3.12B041.805M43.971M
total non current liabilities49.105M3.12B041.805M43.971M
other liabilities002.679B00
capital lease obligations00000
total liabilities3.069B3.124B2.679B2.678B2.729B
preferred stock00000
common stock18.903M18.861M18.315M18.311M18.327M
retained earnings342.103M325.439M330.895M324.307M317.728M
accumulated other comprehensive income loss-8.197M-7.59M-8.054M-9.147M-9.505M
other total stockholders equity186.291M184.684M169.569M169.358M169.867M
total stockholders equity539.10M521.394M510.725M502.829M496.417M
total equity539.10M521.394M510.725M502.829M496.417M
total liabilities and stockholders equity3.608B3.645B3.19B3.181B3.226B
minority interest00000
total investments239.05M267.522M131.314M2.453B2.479B
total debt2.924M3.181M1.429M1.016M908.00K
net debt-588.989M-597.118M-427.705M-93.385M-86.548M
Graph

Cash Flow

A cash flow statement is regarded as a valuable indicator of profitability and the long-term outlook for a company. It assists the company in evaluating whether it has sufficient funds to cover its expenses. Essentially, a cash flow statement represents an organization's financial health. The cash flow statement, which measures the business's ability to operate in the short as well as long term, is broken down into operating, investing, and financing activities.

DateMar 31, 2026Sep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025Sep 30, 2024
reported currencyUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
calendar year20262025202520252024
periodQ1Q3Q2Q1Q3
deferred income tax00000
stock based compensation74.00K93.00K1.326M0-3.00K
change in working capital-13.671M5.976M-4.002M322.00K-2.74M
accounts receivables0-334.00K519.00K-99.00K-897.00K
inventory00000
accounts payables00000
other working capital-13.671M6.31M-4.521M421.00K-1.843M
other non cash items-11.529M-704.00K-834.00K-492.00K-466.00K
net cash provided by operating activities-11.361M18.947M10.221M13.211M11.437M
investments in property plant and equipment-1.152M-434.00K-243.00K-1.121M2.15M
acquisitions net0000-13.00K
purchases of investments-277.04M-9.467M-11.357M-38.748M5.252M
sales maturities of investments323.913M12.244M9.067M81.386M2.625M
other investing activites57.963M21.271M29.21M32.727M-12.803M
net cash used for investing activites103.684M23.614M26.677M74.244M-2.789M
debt repayment653.00K0108.00K2.00K-225.00K
common stock issued37.00K00120.00K-42.00K
common stock repurchased-20.332M0-1.851M0-468.00K
dividends paid-5.956M-5.677M-5.667M-43.579M-5.668M
other financing activites21.334M-4.236M-49.113M-6.77M-16.784M
net cash used provided by financing activities-4.264M-9.913M-56.523M-50.227M-23.187M
effect of forex changes on cash00000
net change in cash88.059M32.648M-19.625M37.228M-14.539M
cash at end of period600.299M427.705M395.057M414.682M315.338M
cash at beginning of period512.24M395.057M414.682M377.454M329.877M
operating cashflow-11.361M18.947M10.221M13.211M11.437M
capital expenditure-1.152M-434.00K-243.00K-1.121M2.15M
free cash flow-12.513M18.513M9.978M12.09M13.587M
Graph

Frequently Asked Questions

How did First Community Bankshares, Inc. do last quarter? What was its Total Revenue and Cost of Revenue?
A company's Total Revenue reveals how much money it generates before any expenses or deductions are made. As a result, this metric informs investors/stakeholders how much money the business makes. Tracking and understanding it is essential for evaluating a company's growth. As opposed to revenue, Cost of Revenue is any expenses a business incur to generate revenue. There can be high revenue in a business, but if the costs are high, it won't make a profit and will go out of business when money runs out. Therefore, FCBC generated $6.84M in revenue last quarter, while its costs came in at $4.87M.
Last quarter, how much Gross Profit did First Community Bankshares, Inc. report?
A business's Gross Profit is a key indicator of its profitability and financial performance. In other words, it reflects how efficiently a business uses labor, raw materials, and other resources. First Community Bankshares, Inc. reported a $1.97M Gross Profit for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026.
Have FCBC's Total Operating Expenses and Operating Income been favorable recently?
Operational Expenses represent the costs a company must incur to generate revenue, which is the ultimate goal of a business, whereas Operating Income shows the revenue left after operational direct and indirect costs have been deducted. FCBC incurred $17.61M worth of Operating Expenses, while it generated -$15.64M worth of Operating Income.
How much Net Income has FCBC posted recently?
The Net Income of a company is one of the factors investors consider when investing in the company. According to recent earnings report from First Community Bankshares, Inc., the company generated $22.51M in Net Income. When a company has a history of consistent net income, investors are more likely to invest in it since they know they will get a return.
At the end of the last quarter, how much Cash and Equivalents did First Community Bankshares, Inc. have?
The amount of Cash and Cash Equivalents is an effective indicator of the financial strength and well-being of a company. An excess cash situation occurs when a company has more cash and cash equivalents than it needs for operating activities. The amount of Cash and Cash Equivalents available to First Community Bankshares, Inc. as of the end of the last quarter was $591.91M.
What are FCBC's Total Net Receivables for the last quarter?
Total Net Receivables are a company's outstanding debts to its customers. Therefore, it refers to the amount that a company expects to collect from its customers. The higher a company's net receivables are, the more confident it is that it can collect money from its debtors. As of the end of the last quarter, FCBC had Total Net Receivables of $9.34M.
In terms of Total Assets and Current Assets, where did First Community Bankshares, Inc. stand at?
An asset with an economic value within a year is considered a current asset. Total assets, however, also include long-term fixed assets, intangible assets, and other non-current assets. The current Assets of FCBC were $840.31M, while the Total Assets stand at $3.61B.
As of the last quarter, how much Total Debt did First Community Bankshares, Inc. have?
The total debt of a business refers to how much it borrows. A company's current and long-term liabilities are added together to calculate its Total Debt. A debt ratio may be taken into account on a balance sheet by financial lenders, investors, and business leaders when making informed decisions about future loans or investments. The total amount of FCBC's debt was $2.92M at the end of the last quarter.
What were FCBC's Total Liabilities during the last reported quarter?
A company's total liabilities are the sum of all debts it is liable for, including any off-balance shee liabilities it may incur. This can be calculated by adding up all short-term and long-term liabilities. In its last quarter, FCBC reported total liabilities of $3.07B.
How much did FCBC's Working Capital change over the last quarter?
Working Capital Change for FCBC was -$13.67M over the last quarter. Working Capital Change refers to the difference between net working capital amounts at the end of one accounting period and the end of another. It tells investors/stakeholders how much the company's cash flow will differ from its Net Income (i.e., after-tax profits). More powerful companies often have positive Change in Working Capital numbers as they have increased control over collecting cash from customers and delaying payments to suppliers.
FCBC generated how much cash from operating activities?
An operating cash flow statement usually contains cash from operating activities in the first section. An organization's cash from operating activities refers to the money it takes in and takes out as a result of its regular business operations. FCBC generated -$11.36M of Cash from Operating Activities during its recently reported quarter.
What was FCBC's latest reported Net Change in Cash?
An increase or decrease in cash and cash equivalent balances within a specified period is considered the net change in cash in a cash flow statement. Furthermore, it takes into account cash changes as a result of investments, financing, and operating activities. FCBC reported a $88.06M Net Change in Cash in the most recent quarter.
logo

Stocks Telegraph provides information and tools designed to assist investors and Wall Street players. A major goal is to offer financiers comprehensive information that will help them gain insight into investing.

Stocks Telegraph does not provide any advice or recommendations for buying or selling stocks, securities, or other financial products. Information contained on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as professional financial, investment or other advice. Stocks Telegraph is not liable for any loss or damage that may occur as a result of reliance on this data.

© 2026 Stocks Telegraph All rights reserved.
Most stock quote data provided by Financial Modeling Prep

stockstelegraph

Don't have an account?

stockstelegraph

Don't have an account?

stockstelegraph

Already have an account?

stockstelegraph
Smart Screening Tools for Exceptional Returns
stockstelegraph

For just $1, you can unlock ST Grading’s top-rated stocks that consistently beat the market. Our AI-powered Smart Screener finds winning trades in seconds, helping you uncover hidden opportunities before others do.

Ready to Win Big?

Try Now for Just $1!
stockstelegraph